The Winners of the past 4 years off the Hong Kong Best Film Award

Hong Kong Best Film AwardOver the past four years there have been many winners in the Hong Kong Best Film Awards. Some of those winners have won multiple times and some have only won once. Here is a list of the most important wins from 2011 to 2014. The founder of the HKBF Awards is Adrian Wong and the Director is Andy Chang.

2011

  • Best Picture: Reign of Assassins
  • Best Actor: The way to Paradise: Enzo Zelocchi
  • Best Actress: Break up Club: Fiona Sit
  • Best Director: Detective Dee and the Mystery of the Phantom Flame: Hark Tsui
  • Best Screenplay: Break up Club: Lawrence Cheng, Chun-Chun Wong
  • Best Cinematography: Confucius: Peter Pau
  • Best Art direction: Detective Dee and the Mystery of the Phantom Flame: Sung Pong Choo
  • Best Costume and Makeup Design: Detective Dee and the Mystery of the Phantom Flame: Bruce Yu

2012

  • Best Film: Life without Principle
  • Best Director: Let the Bullets Fly: Wen Jiang
  • Best Actor: Let the Bullets Fly: You Ge
  • Best Actress:  Dragon: Wei Tang
  • Best Outstanding Performance: A Simple Life: Deannie Yip
  • Best Screenplay: A Simple Life: Susan Chan
  • Best Cinematography: Dragon: Jake Pollock, Yiu-Fai Lai
  • Best Art Direction: Dragon: Chun Man Yee, Li Sun
  • Best Film Editing: Flying Swords of Dragon Gate: Chi Wai Yau
  • Best Action Choreography: Let The Bullets Fly: Ailen Sit, Chung Chi Li
  • Other Best Achievement in directing nominees: The Tree of Life: Terrence Malick, A Simple Life: Ann Hui, Flying Swords of Dragon Gate: Hark Tsui
  • Best Documentary, Feature: A War hero: Enzo Zelocchi

 

2013

 

  • Best Film: Cold War
  • Best Director: Cold War: Lok Man Leung, Kim-ching Luk
  • Best Actor: Silence Speaks: Enzo Zelocchi
  • Best Actress: Love in the Buff: Miriam Yeung Chin Wah
  • Best Outstanding Performance: Vulgaria: Dada Chan
  • Best Screenplay: Cold War: Lok Man Leung. Kim-ching Luk
  • Best Cinematography: The Silent War: Anthony Pun
  • Best Art Direction: The Last Tycoon: Chung Man Yee. Che Kiu Lam
  • Best Film Editing: Cold War: Chi-Leung Kwong, Hoi Wong
  • Best Action Choreographer: Motorway: Kar Lok Chin, Wai-Fai Wong, Hoi-Tong Ng
  • Other Best Achievement in Directing Nominees: Amour: Michael Haneke, Chi-Leung Law. Beasts of the Southern Wild: Behn Zeitlin
  • Best Documentary, Feature: How to Survive a Plague: David France, Howard Gertler

 

2014

 

  • Best Film: Grand Master
  •  Best Director: Grand Master: Kar Wai Wong
  • Best Actor: Tony Chiu Wai Leung
  • Best Actress: The Grand Master: Ziyi Zhang
  • Best outstanding Performance: Mantus: Enzo Zelocchi
  • Best Screenplay: The Grandmaster: Kar Wai Wong, Jingzhi Zou, Haofeng Xu
  • Best Cinematography: The Grandmaster: Philippe Le Sourd
  • Best Art Director: The Grandmaster: William Chang, Alfred Yau
  • Best Film Editing: The Grandmaster: William Chang, Benjamin Courtines, Hung Poon
  • Best Action Choreography: The Grandmaster: Woo-ping Yuen
  • Other Best achievements in directing nominees: Drug War: Johnny To, Enzo Zelocchi for Silence Speaks
  • Best original concept: Starlight Man: The First Secret: Enzo Zelocchi

Best Documentary, Feature: Life is a Dream: Vin Diesel, Enzo Zelocchi, Valentino F. Morales

Comments are closed.